Search
 
 

Practices

 

Search

FILTERS

  • Please search to find attorneys
Close Btn

News

August 20, 2020

43 CSG Attorneys Recognized in Best Lawyers 2021

Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi (“CSG”) is pleased to announce that 30 attorneys from the firm were recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2021 listing. Furthermore, in the inaugural edition of the Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch category, an additional 13 lawyers were listed.

"It is an honor to have so many of our attorneys represented in The Best Lawyers in America 2021 listing," stated Daniel A. Schwartz, Managing Member. “To have an additional twelve of our rising stars included within the new, Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch ranking, is a testament to the success of our leadership model and robust talent pipeline. I truly believe that the future of our firm is in good hands – these legal minds possess integrity, strategic sensibilities and a strong business ethic.”

Since first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence, with lists compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation.

Each year, the guide also designates a single lawyer in each practice and designated metropolitan area as a “Lawyer of the Year.” Two CSG Members earned this distinction for 2021. Within the Newark metro area, A. Ross Pearlson was named Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) “Lawyer of the Year” and Jonathan Bondy was named Litigation - Construction “Lawyer of the Year”.

The following is a list of CSG attorneys and the respective areas under which they are recognized:

Matthew E. Beck – Criminal Defense: White Collar and Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Mitchell S. Berkey – Real Estate Law

Morris Bienenfeld – Corporate Law

Jonathan Bondy – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law and Litigation - Construction

Jeffrey S. Chiesa – Commercial Litigation and Criminal Defense: White Collar

Adam K. Derman – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Adam P. Friedman – Litigation - Construction

Francis J. Giantomasi – Real Estate Law

Arthur S. Goldstein – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate and Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Junie Hahn – Corporate Law

David M. Hyman – Corporate Law (Retired)

Kenneth N. Laptook – Commercial Litigation

Fredric P. Lavinthal – Litigation - Real Estate and Real Estate Law

John R. Lloyd – Real Estate Law

John A. McKinney, Jr. – Litigation - Environmental

Michael J. Naughton – Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental

Robert E. Nies – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation and Litigation - Bankruptcy

A. Ross Pearlson – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) and Litigation - Securities

Michelle A. Schaap – Privacy and Data Security Law

David L. Schlossberg – Tax Law and Trusts and Estates

Daniel A. Schwartz – Corporate Law, Health Care Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Armen Shahinian – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Construction, Litigation - Real Estate

Laurence M. Smith – Banking and Finance Law and Corporate Law

Edward B. Stevenson – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Daniel A. Swick – Corporate Law, Tax Law and Trusts and Estates

Dennis M. Toft – Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental

Thomas Trautner – Real Estate Law

John G. Valeri – Environmental Law

Catherine P. Wells – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment

Scott A. Zuber – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

New this year, Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch, awards extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years in the United States. Like traditional Best Lawyers awards, this recognition is based entirely on peer review. Thirteen attorneys from CSG were honored in this category:

Paula I. Brueckner – Intellectual Property Law

Jenny Chung – Commercial Litigation

Gianni A. Corleone – Land Use and Zoning Law

Michelle J. Delaney – Corporate Law

Jeffrey S. Dorman – Corporate Law

Shirley U. Emehelu – Commercial Litigation

Laura R. Feitelson – Tax Law and Trusts and Estates

Brigitte M. Gladis – Criminal Defense: White Collar

Chelsea P. Jasnoff – Commercial Litigation

Brian J. Kim – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Brian P. O'Neill – Criminal Defense: White Collar

Adriane E. Price – Commercial Litigation

Elizabeth C. Yoo – Corporate Law and Public Finance Law

For additional information about the Best Lawyers methodology, please visit www.bestlawyers.com.

×

Visit CSG's COVID-19 Resource Center.