For all media inquiries,
please contact:
Ariel Rivera
Communications Specialist
973.530.2453
arivera@csglaw.com

30 CSG Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America 2020

August 15, 2019

Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi is pleased to announce that 30 attorneys from the firm have been selected for inclusion in the 2020 edition of Best Lawyers in America.

In addition, Ross Pearlson was selected as 2020 "Lawyer of the Year" in the area Litigation - Securities.

“It is an honor to have so many of our attorneys and dynamic practice areas once again represented in this year’s Best Lawyers in America,” said Daniel A. Schwartz, Managing Member. “We are grateful to our clients and peers for their continued support and recommendations – and we remain committed to delivering the highest quality talent, depth of industry knowledge, experience and service.”

A total of 30 members from various practice groups were listed in the guide, the oldest and one of the most respected peer-review publications in the legal profession. The following is a list of these attorneys and their respective areas under which they are recognized:

Matthew E. Beck - Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Mitchell S. Berkey - Real Estate Law

Morris Bienenfeld - Corporate Law

Jonathan Bondy - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Construction Litigation

Jeffrey S. Chiesa - Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Adam K. Derman - Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Labor and Employment Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation

Adam Friedman – Construction Litigation

Francis J. Giantomasi - Real Estate Law

Arthur S. Goldstein - Commercial Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation

Junie Hahn - Corporate Law

David M. Hyman - Corporate Law

Kenneth N. Laptook - Commercial Litigation

Fredric P. Lavinthal - Real Estate Litigation, Real Estate Law

John R. Lloyd - Real Estate Law

John A. McKinney, Jr. - Environmental Litigation

Michael Naughton - Environmental Litigation

Robert E. Nies - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation, Commercial Litigation

A. Ross Pearlson - Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) Litigation, Securities Litigation

Michelle A. Schaap – Privacy & Data Security Law

David L. Schlossberg - Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Daniel A. Schwartz - Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Armen Shahinian – Bet-the Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Banking and Finance Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Construction Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

Laurence M. Smith - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law

Edward B. Stevenson - Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Daniel A. Swick - Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Ronald Tobia - Labor Law - Management

Dennis M. Toft - Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation

John G. Valeri Jr. - Environmental Law

Catherine P. Wells – Employment Law- Management, Labor Law - Management

Scott A. Zuber - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law