For all media inquiries,
please contact:
Michelle Birckhead
Director of Marketing & Business Development
973.530.2119
mbirckhead@csglaw.com

27 CSG Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America 2019

August 15, 2018

Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi is pleased to announce that more than two dozen attorneys from the firm have been selected for inclusion in the 2019 edition of Best Lawyers in America.

In addition, Ross Pearlson was selected as 2019 "Lawyer of the Year" in the area of Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy).

A total of 27 members from various practice groups were listed in the guide, the oldest and one of the most respected peer-review publications in the legal profession. The following is a list of these attorneys and their respective areas under which they are recognized:

Matthew E. Beck - Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Mitchell S. Berkey - Real Estate Law

Morris Bienenfeld - Corporate Law

Jonathan Bondy - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Construction Litigation

Adam K. Derman - Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Labor and Employment Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation

Francis J. Giantomasi - Real Estate Law

Arthur S. Goldstein - Commercial Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation

Junie Hahn - Corporate Law

David M. Hyman - Corporate Law

Kenneth N. Laptook - Commercial Litigation

Fredric P. Lavinthal - Real Estate Litigation, Real Estate Law

John R. Lloyd - Real Estate Law

John A. McKinney, Jr. - Environmental Litigation

Michael Naughton - Environmental Litigation

Robert E. Nies - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation, Commercial Litigation

A. Ross Pearlson - Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) Litigation, Securities Litigation

David L. Schlossberg - Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Daniel A. Schwartz - Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Armen Shahinian - Commercial Litigation, Banking and Finance Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Construction Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

Laurence M. Smith - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law

Edward B. Stevenson - Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Daniel A. Swick - Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Ronald Tobia - Labor Law - Management

Dennis M. Toft - Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation

John G. Valeri Jr. - Environmental Law

Catherine P. Wells - Labor Law - Management

Scott A. Zuber - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law